Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 + Server 2003 standard

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I want to know if I can have  a SBS 2003 setup as file server and Exchange and having a Server 2003 standard joined to the SBS 2003 domain to be able to run Terminal Server in application mode as I want VPN users to take advantage of some CRM systems etc that must be over Terminal Server to run smooth!!

Thanks in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:henriklundin
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 16903232
Absolutely.  You can have only ONE SBS server, but you can have multiple Standard servers and run Terminal Services as well as have multiple domain controllers (the SBS server MUST be the FSMO master, but you CAN have other Domain Controllers).
0
 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 16903361
That is great! Then can we invest in a cheap Dell server to run some applications and have them running on that 2003 Standard server aswell!

Have a nice day!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16908210
I'd only suggest that you review http://sbsurl.com/sbstss for the how-to, just FYI.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0