Solved

Graph not showing first X value

Posted on 2006-06-14
13
223 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have a simple LIne graph. Here is the source sql:
SELECT [1999CS] AS [1999], [2000CS] AS [2000], [2001CS] AS [2001], [2002CS] AS [2002], [2003CS] AS [2003], [2004CS] AS [2004], [2005CS] AS [2005] FROM tblMembers

No matter what I do, I can't get the graph to display the 1999 field. Yes, there is data in the field. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16903378
Hmm, Access sometimes acts wierd on numeric fieldnames, did you try e.g.:
SELECT [1999CS] AS [A1999], [2000CS] AS [A2000], etc. ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 16903548
That didn't work, but what is weird is that I can reverse the field positions and what ever field I select first is the one that isn't displayed.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16903836
Hmm, then the workaround is easy:
select "X" as Dummy, [1999CS] AS [1999], [2000CS] AS [2000], etc.

What's the interval you're using for the X-axes ?

Nic;o)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 16903870
Did you check your Min/Max value on your Z Axis? It might be disallowing it based on the value.
J
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 16903925
Also...does your Graph have a ledgend? Does the value show up there?
J
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 16904311
When I added a legend, the value of the field showed up to the left of the Y axis, but the label name itself did not show up.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 16904453
Did you try adding the dummy like Nico suggested?
Another thought, and I guess this could be reaching...either the line for that value is formatted to not display? or is the same color as the background of the chart. Another thought is that the plot is actually ON the Z axis?. Try stretching your graph out left to right and see if that exposes some...and like Nico suggested, check the interval on your X axis...add a count if needs be.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16904455
Can you upload a zipped (part of) the .mdb with the troubling graph to www.ee-stuff.com and post the link here so we can have a look ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 16904833
Here's a link to the report and table:

http://www.melandreba.com/rpt.mdb
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 16904920
When I took your select statement as the source of the report and created a query out of it and ran it...it returned 0 1999 records.
J
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 16904949
It did however return the value as ABC...which becomes the rise value for your X axis.
If I bring down the field called clients served to become your X axis, your ABC field appears along the bottom where it's supposed to be.
You're missing an output on your query for your X axis.
J
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jefftwilley earned 400 total points
ID: 16904965
Here is a revised SQL

SELECT tblMembers.ClientsServed, tblMembers.[1999CS] AS a1999, tblMembers.[2000CS] AS a2000, tblMembers.[2001CS] AS a2001, tblMembers.[2002CS] AS a2002, tblMembers.[2003CS] AS a2003, tblMembers.[2004CS] AS a2004
FROM tblMembers;
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16905377
Basically your tabledesign is wrong and should show the years in separate rows.
You'll be limited now in the number of columns to be displayed as they are seen as different "labels"....
Best would be to have a table with:
ID
Year
CSvalue
CMvalue
That's to be used then "dynamically" to fill the different years.

Nic;o)
0