Solved

need advice on backup system

Posted on 2006-06-14
20
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a client who needs a backup system. He is an architech and has about 300 to 400 gb of data on 3 systems, so I will have a big backup to start with then maybe 20 to 50 gb per week.

needs:
1. backup data for offsite storage
2. an system to backup new files as added or changed
3. does not want 50 or 100 DVD's to store.
4. something I set up and the most he does is start it or change tapes
5. don't dreak the bank
6. I feel something in the 50 to 200 GB capacity would be good.
7. don't forget the software system

So I need for him a backup device and software. It is hard to find a good NEW review of the subject. Since I am sure a lot of you do this all the time could I get some advice or directed to a current review, or study.
0
Comment
Question by:randywil
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
Comment Utility
The cheapest solution would be NAS for that large an amount of data.  You could then disconnect the NAS and take it offsite if need be.

One thing I didn't understand about your original post, do you plan to do one full backup and then only differential or incremental backups?

As for the software, you will get a lot of opinions on that one.  I have used Arcserve and Veritas.  I think Arcserver works very well with NAS.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jecks
jecks earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I would reccomend an external Hard Disk such as this one from new egg

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822136029

This allows for the HD to be plugged in, the backup to be completed and the HD to be moved off-site.

You can buy it in several different sizes as well.

For the actual software I have not found better or easier to use than Veritas

http://www.symantec.com/Products/enterprise?c=prodinfo&refId=57&ln=en_US


It runs about $700 but is WELL worth the money since it is so easy to implement and use.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
Comment Utility
Keep in mind that using USB 2.0 with that much data is going to take over a day to transfer files.  With gigabit it will only take you 12 hours max.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jecks
Comment Utility
It took me less than an hour today to transfer 156 GB over USB 2.0 using the exact products that I recommended.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
Comment Utility
Really?  With compression on?

I've transferred 250GB and it took me over a day.  Different products of course.  I used the LaCie 250GB external drive by Porshe and WinRAR to doing a store only, no compression.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jecks
Comment Utility
I take it back.  I looked at the actual transfer time in Veritas and it did take over two hours for that amount of data.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jecks
Comment Utility
Exact time 2 hours 17 minutes.  no compression.

Veritas has always seemed to me to work faster.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
Comment Utility
What kind of drive/setup is the source drive (e.g. SATA/SCSI, RAID/no RAID, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:randywil
Comment Utility
Thank you for your answers, I plan to do one full backup and then only differential or incremental backups. But these can be some large files. some jobs he does will have 200 to 500 raw photos that he took.

I just started doing his IT stuff last week, so there are no raids, one machine has sata the others ide. guess I am looking to tape instead of external harddrive he cannot break the data by dropping it. I want to set it up and then leave it easy for them to back up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randywil
Comment Utility
I will be backing up from 3 machines maybe 4 in the future, no server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
Comment Utility
In that case tape is the best option, though it is expensive.  I would shop around and look for the best deal possible.

Again, opinions will vary greatly on the software to use.  If you want detailed reviews here is one on Veritas, http://www.pcpro.co.uk/reviews/41440/veritas-backup-exec-9-for-windows-servers.html.  If you'll notice they mention ARCserve is a bit cheaper and easier to use.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
try a Rev drive - complete solution :  www.iomega.com/na/products/family-save.jsp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
Comment Utility
If your looking for a complete hands off solution id take a look at a SDLT and Arcserve setup. Ive been using this for a while now and it works very very well. As stated earlier though make sure that all the clients are connected via Gigabit.

Do you not think this is a good idea to suggest some sort of file server to your client? Maybe a linux box maxed out on H/D's using a gigabit nic, just a suggestion. Then impliment a backup solution for this server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randywil
Comment Utility
thank you all again for input, I will look at all this material today and probably come back with more questions.

Psyco 666...the customer isvery adamant NOT to get a server, already talked about it. He does not want the expense and having to deal with server software.

this is all very helpful, as I am sure you have noticed when you search for info like this you tend to get sales pitches or reviews that are years out of date. nice to have a place to go where you can discuss with people using the stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randywil
Comment Utility
talked to customer and decided to go with 2 of the WD 400 GB ext drives and do an differential or incremental backup, keeping 1 drive on site and 1 drive offsite,

any suggestions on a good easy to use basic differential, incremental backup system?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pyroman1 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Since you did decide on external hard drives, for the additional speed I would recommend the Seagate eSATA drive (http://www.seagate.com/products/retail/esata/index.html).  These drives are like copying from a regular SATA drive, so the performance is better than anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randywil
Comment Utility
pyroman1, that is good I checked it out but for this job I believe only 1 of the systems supports sata, so I am going USB it looks like
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
Comment Utility
@randywil - It comes bundled with a PCI card for eSATA support, http://www.seagate.com/docs/pdf/marketing/po_ext_pb_esata.pdf.  If you buy two drives then you'll be able to install a card in two machines.  As for the software, I think you've gotten two votes for ARCserve so far.  I like the tech support you get from CA on it.  If you have a problem they can walk through it with you via a Remote Desktop/Citrix type environment.  It really speeds up the troubleshooting process.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
Comment Utility
If you have SATA hard drives already, and have support for SATA on an existing computer, you can also use an enclosure like this (http://www.futurelooks.com/?m=show&id=293).  Regardless, it does give you some valuable performance information around page 4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randywil
Comment Utility
thank you all for your help
0