Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I set a JNDI name for JRC

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-04
Most of the crystal documentation is pretty simple even if it's missing a few javadoc classes. However I cannot for the life of me figure out how to set my JNDI datasource name for the Java Reporting Component.

Just to be specific here, we have a JNDI datasource name at java:comp/env/jdbc/units, but how and where do set this for the Export Controller class or the viewer class?

Also for the responder to this, where in the world is this in the documentation?
0
Comment
Question by:leifashley
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:leifashley
ID: 16923330
Does no one use Crystal Reports anymore or doesn't no one know how to do this?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16928066
I don't use Java and don't know how to do what you want.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
EwaldL earned 1200 total points
ID: 17066503
I wont know the answer to this myself, but if you go to
http://support.businessobjects.com/search/

and tick the box "technical papers"

then search for JNDI and you will find quite a few documents that might help.
0