Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Message tracking says an email has been delivered but...

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
it never hits the mailbox.

Let me explain further.  We have a Barracuda anti-spam firewall.  I can see the email was allowed, and I can redeliver it.  When I check Exchange Message Tracking I see that it's being routed to the mailbox.  However, as I explained before, it never ends up in the mailbox.  Final disposition on this particular mail is:  SMTP Store Drive:  Message delivered locally to Store to xxxxxx@xxxxxxx.com

Anyone encountered this?  I need help finding out why this mail never hits the mailbox!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:reuniontitle
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 16905634
Is it happening with all of the users?

If yes there might be logical corruption in the database..

You can try running isinteg on mailbox store.

Regards,

Prasad
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16907878
On the basis of the tracking log, I would presume that the email message has hit the mailbox unless the user can prove otherwise. Time and time again I have seen rules, views and other settings hide messages that have been delivered but the user can't see.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ppuro
ppuro earned 1000 total points
ID: 16907931
We can also try disconnecting user's current mailbox and creating the new mailbox for the same user and check if he is able to receive the emails and see those or not!
0
 

Author Comment

by:reuniontitle
ID: 16923095
thanks for the responses...

this is only happening for one user, and i've opened up their mailbox, redelivered the message, and watched only to never have the message delivered...

i will try disconnecting the mailbox and creating a new one...
0