[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Limited or no connectivity on wireless

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am working on a wireless laptop for a customer. I am having the problem of getting limited or no connectivity when i try to connect to wireless points. It will recognize several access points but cant seem to get an address. It is set to get address and dns automatically. It has autoconfiguration enabled, i am not really familiar with that. When i do ipconfig, it gives me a 169.254 address but it calls it the autoconfiguration address.
0
Comment
Question by:bostonstaus
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16910785
Doesn't sound like you're really connected...is this a personal WAP, LinkSys, what?

Andre...
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 16913860
First use an Access point which you can test without activated security (reset the access point to factory defaults). If without security you still can't connect, what wlan card are you using, what OS, how did you install the adapter and the software?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16929925
Check whether the AP allows unsecured connection. The AP might be set to only allow MAC address listed in the AP. Try disabling the MAC filtering or key in the Notebook Wireless MAC address into the AP.
0