Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turn off automatic compile

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can I to turn off the automatic check on vba code.  I want to be able to compile when I say and not to get the irritating message compile error when I move away from the line to fetch something.  Even better would be the text to show red but no messaqe
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Leggett
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fefo_33065 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16903634
IN vb editor:

Tools > Options > uncheck "Auto Syntax check"
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16903637
in vba window
go to Tools/Options

and play away!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16903652
fefo, how many secs do u think u beat be by - both sametime, just a matter of secs, wow
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fefo_33065
ID: 16903692
ha,ha! Don't know...
but I went to vba editor to find out myself then came back to answer!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16903858
damn, I need some go faster stripes on my keyboard
0