Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot start TCode MM43

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

I have the following problem with a clean installation of SAP 4.7. When I start transaction MM43 the error message is displayed: "Retail materials cannot be maintained in the industry system".
Does enyone has any idea why this error is diplayed? Any suggestions will be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yana_kab
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jonvaughan
ID: 16907988
The reason for this is that MM43 is a transaction that is reserved for the "Retail" industry solution.
Your system is not set as a Retail system.

Industry Solutions http://www.sap.com/industries/retail/index.epx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cryptosid earned 400 total points
ID: 16908476
SAP Note: 115971
Using R/3 as an SAP Retail System (Release 4.5A)   Help  


 

Symptom


Additional key words
Retail flag, system flag, industry sector text conversion, SAP Retail, use system as an SAP Retail System.

Cause and prerequisites
You have installed an R/3 System with Release 4.5A. You want to use the system as an SAP Retail System.


You are only permitted to configure the system as an SAP Retail system if you are in possession of a valid license for SAP Retail. Since many SAP Retail functions are not compatible with all manufacturing functions (especially in the PP area, except materials planning and forecasting) and vice versa, you cannot use all functions at the same time.

Solution
Proceed as described in the guide entitled 'Configuring R/3 as SAP Retail'. You can find this guide as a Window Helpfile in the IS directory on the CD with the label add-on ISR under the name RetailD.hlp (German) or RetailE.hlp (English) and you can then display this on every Windows PC.

Caution: With report GETSYSDEF you can check the system setting. Only the system settings 'Manufacturing' (00) or 'SAP Retail' (01) are allowed. For other settings, no warranty can be assumed.

Also refer to the following notes:
Note 110874 'Unlocking the PP transactions as of Release 4.5A'
Note 112626  'Upgrade guide 4.5A Replenishment (SAP Retail)'

 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:yana_kab
ID: 16918172
Thank you!
This was my case. I manage to set SAP as Retail System.
0