Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying a picture on another linux machine remotely.

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have added:  "xhost +xxx.xx.xxx.xx > /dev/null" into the .bashrc of the machine I want to display the picture.  Where xxx.xx.xxx.xx is the Ip address of the machine with the picture.  

If I'm on the machine with the picture, how would I display this picture remotely on the machine with the modified .bashrc.

I have done it before but I can't remember how.
0
Comment
Question by:cameron_schuler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 340 total points
ID: 16908242
--------------------- display.sh ----------
:
DISPLAY=yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy:0
export DISPLAY
xv /tmp/mypicture.png
--------------------- END ----------------

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 160 total points
ID: 16909652
or better:
  xv -display yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy:0  /tmp/mypicture.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameron_schuler
ID: 16912759
I get the following error:  xv: Can't open display

Does xv have to be installed on the machine that I want the picture displayed or just on the machine I am executing the command?  If xv has to be installed is there an alternative?

Is putting the "xhost +xxx.xx.xxx.xx > /dev/null" in the .bashrc file of the user logged in enough to get this to work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameron_schuler
ID: 16913135
Sorry I got it to work on another machine so please ignore last comment.
0