Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Common dialog box.

Posted on 2006-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to use a common dialog box to find path to save an existing folder. Please let me know how to use this VB control

My form looks like this

      Save(Label)              Comboof Dialog box which should allow user to find path               Save(Button)



Save button takes all folders from certain path and saves then in the path given by Comboof Dialog box.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16903795
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 16905566
Here is another example, this one is provided to show the use of the dialogs with explanation of some of the flags.

http://www.pscode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=32070&lngWId=1
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkaios earned 2000 total points
ID: 16916169
How to use the "Browse For Folder" dialog with the ability to specify a default folder to start in
and also the ability to display the "Make New Folder" button on the dialog.

http://www.vbcity.com/forums/faq.asp?tid=82667
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 17291903
I recommend: Accept JKaios
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17292257

i second that
0