[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

power outage and some servers/machines turn on automatically?

Posted on 2006-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have about 30 servers hooked up to UPSes and we had a power outage. When the power was restored, half of the machines powered on.

Why is this? How can we prevent this?
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 750 total points
ID: 16903800
Check bios settings see if they are set to turn on after power recovery ... or are you talking that now 1/2 of the machines have failed hardware wise?

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 16903811
There's typically a setting in the BIOS to power-on after a power outage event.  If you set it to not power on in that situation, it will stay powered off.
0