Solved

Using Instring Function?

Posted on 2006-06-14
8
834 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Experts,

I have a column that is prefilled with zeros.  The column has a length of 15.  What I need to do is join it to another column that isn't prefilled with zeros.  My thought is that I need to change the column that is prefilled with zeros.

How do I do this?  Please provide the code.  Thanks a lot!



***Ignore this part below, unless you need a method to do this***
It may work like this,
Instring for first non-zero character from the left side.  Then take this result and subtract it from 15.  Then use this result in a right function to determine how many charachters from the right side to use.
0
Comment
Question by:jjrr007
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16903759

select  ...
from table1
join table2
 on table1.integer_field = cast( table2.varchar_field as integer )

if both are of type varchar:

select  ...
from table1
join table2
 on cast ( table1.varchar_field as integer ) = cast( table2.varchar_field as integer )

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 16903786
...INNER JOIN mytable
ON
len(non-prefilled-column)=14 and prefilled column = '0' + not-prefilled-column
or
len(non-prefilled-column)=13 and prefilled column = '00' + not-prefilled-column
or
...
or
len(non-prefilled-column)=1 and prefilled column = '00000000000000' + not-prefilled-column

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjrr007
ID: 16903827
They are both nvarchar.  

I would prefer to change the whole column data type.  Maybe I could change the column data type to integer.  The only issue with changing the column type to integer, it won't accept a value over 4 in length.  

Is their another data type that I could use?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjrr007
ID: 16903910
I'd rather change the data column type, because the query will run faster.  There is a lot of data.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjrr007
ID: 16903914
Also, the columns should only have numbers.  
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16903977
>>Is their another data type that I could use?<<
bigint
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 16903992
>it won't accept a value over 4 in length.  
wrong. the "size" you see is the number of bytes is uses, int can go up to 2 billion (2'000'000'000)
if that is not enough, use bigint
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16904243
angelIII,

Absolutely.  I overlooked that.  Thanks for pointing that out.
0