Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2K3 how to expand a partition with addl drive?

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Scenario:
Server 2003 SBS current configuration:-
2 x SATA 150Gb HDDs configured through BIOS as RAID1 (mirrored) making effective space of 150Gb.  this is then partitioned to 50Gb C: System and 100Gb E: Data

The E: data partition has become full and I need to add an aditional drive (200GB) to the ssyetm.  Due to the data management system it needs to see this extra space as a continuation of the E: drive.  i.e. the existing 100GB + new 200GB making an effective E: drive of 300GB

The existing disk drive is configured as 'basic'.

If I add a single 200GB drive do I have to make the E: partition into a dynamic and can I do this to just the E: partition when the system resides on the same physical drive?

Can I add 2 x 200Gb drives to the system and make them Raid 1 and then expand the E: partion on to them?

Is there something else I should be doing instead?

Thanks,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jlevene22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
ID: 16904230
For a situation such as this I would suggest using partition magic.  If you want the reliability, then yes do add two drives.

Ultimately the best option would be a clean install due to the RAID configuration, though this may not be a desirable option for you.  At least this way you could use the two new drives as E: by themselves.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 16904649
What data management system?

I do not like disk spanning - you can convert to dynamic and then extend the partition, but it's not what I would want to do unless I had no other choice.

What I would suggest is getting 2x400, 500, or even 750GB drives and mirror them.  Then move the data from the existing 100 GB partition to the new larger partition and change the drive letter back to E (changing the old letter to something else).  Then use the E: drive for Exchange, user data, or some other service that can be easily moved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlevene22
ID: 16909565
All,
sorry, my bad - the motherboard (Asus P4C800-Deluxe) only supports 2xSATA drives in RAID configuration, then it will support an additional 2x SATA drives(not raid).  Therefore I am limited to just installing 1 extra drive withour RAID.  Ho hum.

Pyroman,
Thanks for the suggestion, however a claean install is not an option.
Leew,
The data management system is actually a contact management system called ACT! and it has been in use at this customer for over 3 years, therefore all the stored documents have references to the data drve E: and paths etc.  this is why I was thinking oif expanding the partition.  However, your suggestion of adding the additional drive and then simply changing the drive letter is so simple.  Don't know why I didn't think of it!
Give me a week to ten days to complete and I will update here.
Thanks
Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlevene22
ID: 16947064
Thanks all for the help.
0