[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Priority of Controls placed over each other

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
If I first place a Textbox on a form and then place a Datagrid on the form the Datagrid has priority i.e. if I move the Datagrid over the Textbox the Datagrid hides the Textbox. However if I place the Datagrid on the form first and then place the Textbox on the form and again move the Datagrid over the Textbox - the Textbox shows through the Datagrid i.e. the Datagrid appears transparent. Is there a property that determines this behaviour? I want the Datagrid to hide the underlying Textbox. I can solve this in one of 2 ways: 1) I can place the Datagrid on the form last or 2) I can programatically make the underlying Textbox invisible. However I am curious to know what determines this behaviour.
0
Comment
Question by:cdv
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 16904294
You can make the DataGrid come to the front by using the ZOrder method.

Something like...

    Private Sub Form_Load()
        DBGrid1.ZOrder 0
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Extortioner15 earned 500 total points
ID: 16904314
right-click the item you want behind the other object, and choose "Send to Back". That should do the trick nomather the order you put it in!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdv
ID: 16906711
Thanks. Both answers have answered the question.
0