[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I register Win32Security.dll

Posted on 2006-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

Does anyone know how to register Win32Security.dll on a PC

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:negreteo
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CuSo4
ID: 16905325
Assuming you want to access Win32Security.dll functionality from .NET, maybe this can help:

http://www.gotdotnet.com/Community/UserSamples/Details.aspx?SampleGuid=e6098575-dda0-48b8-9abf-e0705af065d9

It's a C# library containing wrapper classes for ACL, ACE, Security descriptors, Security Attributes, Access tokens, ...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
neilprice earned 2000 total points
ID: 16907619
If it's Win32 you need to run RegSvr32.exe  (c:\windows\system32\)

If it's .NET you need to run RegAsm.exe (C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\<your version>\)

Hope this helps
Neil
0