Solved

Procurve Switches 2800 Series - Port Mgmt

Posted on 2006-06-14
7
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have a few devices on the network we are not sure what they are.
I have used 3coms mgmt software in the past to figure out which port a device is plugged into and tracked it down.
We are using ProCurve Manager a.01.09
0
Comment
Question by:dijitaldemon1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 16904505
I'm sorry, but i did not understand your question, could you say what the problem is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dijitaldemon1
ID: 16904784
i need to know what device, and it's info like dns name, ip addy, and mac addy, are on which port on an hp switch
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dlmario
ID: 16927614
The procurve 2800 is only doing some Layer-2 stuff. If you want to have a router-switch you need to use the 5xxx or 3xxx procurve series.
So you can get the MAC/Port combination. I do not know special software so I would use the console to get the mac address. You can show the switchport, where a mac is connected using
"show mac-address" in the managermode on the procurve.

/Mario
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dijitaldemon1
ID: 16928187
should not matter if it is only an l2 switch or not...if it's managable it's managable...cisco has done it for years
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dlmario
ID: 16929458
Hello dijitaldemon1,

maybe you do not understand me. This switch does not speak any protocol above layer 2. What does your cisco do with unknown protocols like IPv6, decnet or IPX? That is a question of consistency. When a manufacturer is claiming its switch can analyze layer 3 and even hostnames it should work with each protocol (is thi cisco switch able to resolv AAA records or DNAMEs?). Maybe cisco is doing something around any RFC - they are big enough. But L2 is specified - and hostnames an IPv4 addresses for example are not in L2. The management option allows you to check you switch (remotly) for errors, configure some security features and so on. Management does not mean "I can speak any Application layer".

Sure, you can do that with additional software. But the switch is only speaking L2 - and this protocol very fast.

I would propose you write a script on one of your supervising servers to ask the switches over SNMP the known MAC address of each port and do the "rest" of collecting information (ip and hostname) using the server itself (maybe 'dig $MAC' and 'arp -n $MAC').

I belive that is the only solution.

Are you experienced with snmp? do you have the snmp trees for your 28xx switch?
If your server is running linux maybe I could help you creating a easy shell or perl script.


/Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:dijitaldemon1
ID: 16929676
do not use linux. not running snmp yet, only been here about a week...have not said anything about using anything above the l2 layer.  i am aware that mgmt does not mean free speech in the osi.  all i want to know is what device is plugged into which port so we can trace.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmario earned 500 total points
ID: 16930583
then it would be the best if you take the hp openview nodemanager. maybe there is a freeware software with the same functions but i only know the original software.

here you can download the evaluation version of the nodemanager:

http://h20229.www2.hp.com/products/nnm/download.html

hope that helps...

mario
0