Solved

Manually create a database in a 10g r2 RAC cluster (NO ASM)

Posted on 2006-06-14
7
883 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I'm new to RAC and need to create a database on a 2-node RAC cluster on linux. Can someone give me the CREATE DATABASE command to create the RAC db - I usually create DBs manually but this will be a first on RAC, not sure if there are extra params I should specify.

I can't fire up the dbca GUI because there are too many SSH tunnels to push through, thanks!

K
0
Comment
Question by:Kong
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Kong
ID: 16904469
I'm using a Cluster File System and not ASM - for an easy way to earn points, you could fire up dbca on your own 10g Rel 2 RAC, go through the create database options and choose to save it as a script, many thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16904658
>>go through the create database options and choose to save it as a script
     why don't you do it by yourself or ask sb in your end to do so? you can just create those scripts and batch files without actually doing it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Kong
ID: 16906692
I don't have access to the UI so can't just fire it up and save those scripts... Unless you know of a non UI way of using dbca...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 16907553
>>I can't fire up the dbca GUI because there are too many SSH tunnels to push through, thanks!

How is it you are connecting now?

If you can establish a terminal connection with the Unix box, all you need to fire-up the GUI is:

1) export DISPLAY variable
2) Add to your PATH variable either /usr/openwin/bin --or-- /usr/bin/X11 --or-- /usr/X11R6 --or-- whatever 'X' windows is on the server
3) An X-Windows terminal emulator on your PC -- If you don't have one, you can download WinVNC or some other free emulator.





0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16909040
Silent or non-interactive installation is now supported for RAC installations. Here instead of choosing options in GUI dialog boxes, the DBA supplies a text file called "a response file" which contains all the installation options.

Also see the links
Customizing and Creating Response Files
http://www.stanford.edu/dept/itss/docs/oracle/10g/em.101/b12140/4_oui_response_files.htm

http://download-east.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/em.102/b16227/oui4_response_files.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Kong
ID: 16909268
Guys, I think we're heading down the wrong track, I only want the CREATE DATABASE statement that caters for the CLUSTER file system on a 2-node 10g linux cluster.

Ok, let me give an example, here's my CREATE DATABASE statement:

CREATE DATABASE prd01 CONTROLFILE  REUSE
user sys identified by blah
user system identified by blah
maxdatafiles 10000
maxlogfiles 16
maxlogmembers 5
character set WE8MSWIN1252
national character set AL16UTF16
MAXINSTANCES 2
extent management local
DATAFILE '/u01/oradata/prd01/system01.dbf' SIZE 601M REUSE
SYSAUX datafile '/u00/oradata/prd01/sysaux01.dbf' size 601M REUSE
LOGFILE '/u01/oradata/prd01/redo01.log' SIZE 100M REUSE,
'/u00/oradata/prd01/redo02.log' SIZE 100M REUSE,
'/u01/oradata/prd01/redo03.log' SIZE 100M REUSE,
'/u00/oradata/prd01/redo04.log' SIZE 100M REUSE
default temporary tablespace temp tempfile '/u01/oradata/prd01/temp01.dbf' size 2048064K REUSE
        extent management local uniform size 10M
undo tablespace undo datafile '/u00/oradata/prd01/undo01_ts_01.dbf' size 2048064K REUSE;

I'm not sure if this will create a proper RAC database...

Can I run it as is? Do I need to start up the instance on both nodes...? Like I said, I'm new to RAC... Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MohanKNair earned 250 total points
ID: 16909602
You can configure RAC manually. Create the Real Application Clusters Configuration with SRVCTL.

See the following links

Manually Creating Real Application Clusters Databases
http://www.lc.leidenuniv.nl/awcourse/oracle/rac.920/a96600/mancrea.htm

Installing Oracle Database 10g with Real Application Cluster (RAC) on Red Hat Enterprise Linux Advanced Server 3
http://www.puschitz.com/InstallingOracle10gRAC.shtml




0