Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domino Server crashes when doing nightly maintenance

Posted on 2006-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys

Running Domino r5.011
past few days the domino server has been crashing (around 1-130am). It stops working completely. To get it back up i'd have to restart the Server services.
Looking at the log.nsf it appears to be crashing when updating the user's catalog file. At least that's where it seems to crash.

Is there a way for me to check in more detail or even a solution to this problem?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:cvsadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1500 total points
ID: 16907161
What hardware (memory, swap) and O/S are you using? How much memory is free? Does the server do other tasks?

Several processes are started at 0100: the cataloger and the designer. See your notes.ini file, there's a line in it with
    ServerTasksAt1=Catalog,Design
You could completely change the nightly schedule, either by using different ServerTaskAtx lines or by moving them to Program documents in the Name & Address book.

It might also be some corrupt .dll or executable. You could try to install Domino over the existing system. When asked, don't install the data files.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16908031
Try deleting the index for catalog.nsf and then rebuilding it.  YOu can also delete the ft index, create a local replica of catalog.nsf, compact, fixup, and updall it.  Bring down the server, and replace the copy on the server with the local replica you just created.

Bring server back up.

this in addition to sjef's suggestions.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16908094
Also- Isn't it time to upgrade.

I would at least use 5.013A if you need to stay on R 5.

All the other suggestions are good and should help in debugging.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16908260
Depends, Mike, 5.013 is buggy with cell phone integration. 5.012 is most stable, but leaves hung sessions. 5.0.13 closes hung sessions, but doesn't let cell phones get mail, or something like that.   6 of one..:)

 
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16913255
Hi cvsadmin, some info, please: what was the problem, after all, and what the solution?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cvsadmin
ID: 16917920
Thanks for those who replied.

jef : i tried to scheduled notes.ini to do to seperate task at 11pm. and yes it is failing when doing update in the catalog.
I will try to find the cd (somewhere and try the update of maybe the corrupt files)....but will i have to do any updates to the server?

what does this catalog do?

thanks



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16919451
Catalog.nsf is complete listing of all the database applications in your domain.   You have a template of catalog, and usually replication cures all evils.  It also does the FT searching for applications and documents sent there.  

You need to clear this up, and it's fairly easy.  Other than the above, you can also ask the server to recreate it.  See administration help for recreating the catalog.
0