Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network slows down at 5 for 20 minutes

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've having a strange problem. At 5 pm everyday all my PC's slow down to a crawl for 10 to 20 minutes. Then they come back fine. The only thingk I can think is something is running on the network at that time. Outlook keeps giving the connecting to server error, internet takes for ever for things to come up... etc

I don't have any processes running then that I can find unless the guy before me hide something somewhere. Auto updates go at midnight, sql tasks run after midnight backups start at 7.

I was thinking of setting up a snort server or something liek that to view the traffic to see if I can pin point whats going on? I this a good idea or is there a better way to trap and evaluate the traffic? I have a mix of managed and unmanaged switches.
0
Comment
Question by:t1clausen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
papimichel earned 2000 total points
ID: 16904907
Usually its an anti-virus program that is configured to run once a day, ni your case its 5pm.

ask your sys admin about this issue.. he might give you more specific answer :)

Yours,
Michel.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:t1clausen
ID: 16905341
I hate to admit it but I'm the System admin :-)
I don't think I have any of the Anti Virus programs to go at 5 but I'll double check them all and make sure.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 16905981
Check to see if there are any backups set to run at that time.  Is the traffic just on the local subnet/network or is Internet traffic?  A check of the router interface at that time would tell.  Perhaps it's a broadcast storm being initiated at that time.

If you have a Windows Server 2003, you could use Network Monitor to trap data. It can be installed from Add/Remove Programs > Windows Components > Management and Monitoring (I think that's where it is).

You could also use Ethereal (www.ethereal.com) to trap the data.

On the managed switches, can you get any port stats?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:t1clausen
ID: 16906366
Looks like the problem is most likely McAfee. I just got looking and by default the updates run at 5pm plus or minus an hour. I just downloaded the protection pilot and I'm trying to set the update time to 11:30 PM, of course most of the PC's are off then so maybe I should set it for noon....
0