?
Solved

Have one public ip and need netbios to forward packets to 2 local network ips, thus share both pcs peripherals.

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

it is essential for me to be able to open the ports on my router for 2 local ip addresses, i.e. 10.0.0.1 and 10.0.0.6 because I need to be able to make both pcs printers visible on the other end that I have connected through the internet. I am not interested in VPN or anything similar. Is that possible and if yes how do I configure the router?

Thanks in advance,

Christos
0
Comment
Question by:christosgoulas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:papimichel
ID: 16904893
as far as i know, you can't open a way in to two computers where there is only one address from the outside.
instead, you can think of another way to implement your issue, for example - sharing both of the printers on one computer, and forwarding relative ports to it.

Yours,
Michel.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 16904992
You cannot simply open a few ports and print to a remote site. If you could you would also be opening a huge security hole. A VPN is the most secure method, and will look after the necessary routing. If you do not want to have to configure the Windows VPN and client as well as forward ports a simple solution is Hamachi's free VPN server/client. It would allow you to print remotely.
http://www.hamachi.cc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16905065
Do you want some remote site to use the printers installed on these two PCs.

If yes, then you can use:

 http://www.hamachi.cc/

This will enable you to connect anyone from internet to your local machines securly and enable them to access any shared resource.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16905795
Thanks Christos,
--Rob
0