Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Monitor Solution and IDE 100/133 check

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
2 questions
1. I have 2 Raid Arrays and I need a program to monitor the drives and email me if one fails.  Any good/free/efficient programs for this?
2. How do I check in WinXP if the drives are running at 100/133?
0
Comment
Question by:puter_geek
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 16904941
For manual testing, HDTune is a good, free tool (but no notifications).  I haven't used this, but Active Smart sounds like it will provide notifications http://www.ariolic.com/activesmart/.

The drives should be accessing in UDMA5 mode to be running at ATA-100/133.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 300 total points
ID: 16912546
(1)  Active Smart will indeed e-mail you if any S.M.A.R.T. warnings are generated => and you can set the checking interval to whatever you'd like.   Not free, but a nice utility and reasonably priced.

(2)  If you go to Device Manager (right-click on My Computer; click Properties; click the Hardware tab; then click Device Manager);  then expand IDE/ATA/ATAPI controllers (click the "+" sign; then right click on each of the Primary and Secondary channels (you may have more than one of each) and do a "Properties", just look on the Advanced tab for the "Current Transfer Mode."
UDMA-5 => ATA-100;  UDMA-6 => ATA-133
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 16964741
I am going to increase the points a little so I can even them up between the two of you since you each answered one of my questions.  Thanks
0