Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

An unexpected error message in Outlook 2003 when using distribution list.

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
3,343 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-20
I am getting the error message below when I try to send an email (The contact name comes up as an option when I type the group name in the To Box).  If I go to Public Folders and look for the group name in Contacts and send the email it works.  Please explain and advise how I can stop the error from occurring.
I get this Microsof Office Outlook blue error box. which the message saying "An unexpected error occurred".
0
Comment
Question by:Rustee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16905019
Have you installed all SPs, updates, and patches?  Also, provide the complete and detailed error message.

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rustee
ID: 16905059
Yes, I have all patches and updates.
The error message says:  "An unexpected errorr occurred"
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16906037
Greetings, Rustee !

1. This problem would occur if there is a duplicate of the Group name.  Rename one of the group names and test again.

2. The problem could also be caused by a corrupt file in Outlook or a program interfering with Outlook. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

3. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

4. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

5. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

6. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

7. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

8. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16930062
Rustee,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0