Solved

Microsoft Outlook Office 2007 Beta

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
WIth the new Beta 2007 version, I get an error message to restart when I click on messages in the In Box. Is sent then Outlook restarts automatically:
0
Comment
Question by:judy0812
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16904981
That is why they call it BETA software.  It has problems, is in development and testing.

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:judy0812
ID: 16905052
Is that your answer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16905080
Yes...BETA software is not something you should in a production evironment.  That's my 17 years of experience talking.  However, if you want to work with M$ and/or other forums for support then do a Google.  It's just that trying to chase solutions for BETA software is a fast moving target.

Andre...
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 16905871
Greetings, judy0812 !

MS Office Beta 2007 should be able to send.  Problem could be that Office 2007 is having problem with some program in your system.   Does the sent message get to recipient? Were you able to send without issue with Office 2003?

1. Make sure you have the latest version of Office 2007. It is up to Beta 2.

2. Disable Outook addins and try sending again. Go to Tools > Trust Center > Add-Ins

3. There could be a problem with the PST file or that it is too large.
ScanPST
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery
http://www.officerecovery.com/outlook/index.htm   Demo recovery

Repair a 2GB Outlook Personal Folder
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/repair2gbpst.htm


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:judy0812
ID: 16911187
War 1

Thank you for your support.  It turns out that the Outlook Recovery link provided the solution to my 2007 Beta problem.  During the loading of the software, add-ins were included that were causing he crash.  By following Outlook Recovery directions, I was able to disable the add-ins which corrected the problem.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16912713
July, glad the problem is solved.
0