Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server running out of space.

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,
I am new to exchange. Our exchange server is running out of space. I have 3 drives. C, F, G. When I check in disk management, the disks are named as Disk 0,1 and 2 respectively.
Also, I find a disk "M". It has a folder by the name of my domain abc-xyz.com and under that it has MBX and PUBLIC Folders. The MBX has all the users mail boxes with a folder for each user,

Its the C drive that running out of space. Could someone please let me know what the M drive is ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:arsmed840
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 16905128
The M drive is used by exchange.
http://www.exchangefaq.org/faq/sectionID/1026

You may need to move your Exchange Information Store and/or log files.  For instructions, see:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF001.html
(Instructions for Exchange 2003 are pretty much the same).
or for another version:
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm

More information on Exchange you should probably read:
http://www.petri.co.il/understanding_exhange_is.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/exchange.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 16905608
something you may want to do is create an Archive Policy.
All archive files are put on user's PC's.

This saves space on the exchange server.
you'll need to go to each person's computer and setup archiving.

I set mine to archive every 4 days, data older than 2 weeks.  I disable the "popup message"
then apply to all folders.
go to mailbox cleanup, archive now.
for very large mailboxes, it can take a while, don't do everybody at the same time.

that's only a work around, because then you have to deal with backing up user archives.
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arsmed840
ID: 16907933
Hi,
I moved the public information store on Drive "C" (since this was the one that was running out of space) to drive "G" . Drive "C" hs 1.5 GB of symantec quarantine files I cleaned them all.
I did the decompress and defragementation.

The Exchange server came backup good and I sent an e-mail to all the users to cleanup their mail boxes as some of them more than 900 MB. Since the system cameup from 2:00pm, the 1.5GB on C drive is going down drastically. Right now its at 732MB and its continously going down.
I cant understand what the reason is....could someone please let me know what's happening...
Thanks a lot..
0