?
Solved

How can I create an internal SMTP Relay for my intranet websites, sharepoint, and other apps to use?

Posted on 2006-06-14
11
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I create an internal SMTP Relay for my intranet websites, sharepoint, and other apps to use?  Currently have Exchange 2003 and it's not an open relay anymore.  Once I closed the relaying all internal websites, sharepoint, and other apps stopped sending mail.  How can I create an open internal SMTP relay?
0
Comment
Question by:dmhogan2000
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mploschiavo
ID: 16906104
dont use ms exchange... setup a linux mailserver running "postfix".  in the .conf file, enable open_relay.  

then point the internal websites, share point and other apps to this linux box.  

you can send mail from the linux box, almost out of the box...  receiving is a little more of an issue, if you want to receive on that box, because then you have to setup the mx records, etc...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:captjjt
ID: 16906112
In exchange (Exchange 2000) go to your default smtp server > right click > select properties > Access tab > click relay button.

On the relay restrcitions dialog box, add the ip addresses of the servers you want to allow relaying from.


I know you mentioned Exchange 2003 so the instructions may vary somewhat but it's the same concept and this should do it for you.

An alternative that may also work is an IIS virtual smtp server.

Hope this helps.

-capt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmhogan2000
ID: 16906160
Have tried both of those options with no success.  It's odd that logically it should just work but for some reason it's not.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yancey Landrum
ID: 16906193
Install IIS on another server and add a Virtual SMTP Server to it. Use that server to send internal stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmhogan2000
ID: 16906223
I have tried that option as well but the applications say they are unable to connect to that SMTP server
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmhogan2000
ID: 16906230
Tried the Linux option as well figured I would fall back on a stable O/S with vanilla Sendmail nothing worked with Linux either
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yancey Landrum earned 2000 total points
ID: 16906385
Make sure you don't have a firewall/IDS/antivirus or other security software that may be blocking port 25 activity on the smtp server and/or the servers trying to send mail.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mploschiavo
ID: 16907274
can you sendmail from the linux box directly?  if so, copy and paste the conf file here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmhogan2000
ID: 16907339
The firewall was only allow a single IP address to send and receive.  Change the port numbers for the apps to another like 2525 and told the firewall to accept the meeasges then connected and sent.  LOL now I just need to find out where they went because they didn't arrive at the address sent to LOL
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homemade
ID: 16907495
After following the instructions from capttjjt, have you tried restarting Exchange services?

This should do the trick.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homemade
ID: 16907505
Sorry, last postings came between my refresh....
0