Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML e-mails are reformatted with Word as e-mail editor

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a webpage that sends e-mail to users in an HTML format. When they get it it looks great. When they forward it and have word set as the default editor it reformats the HTML code so all the images are real size. When I turn off word as the editor it works great. Is there anyway to keep word from messing with the HTML code? I know you shouldn't use word to edit the e-mails but they like the spell check features.
0
Comment
Question by:t1clausen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16905193
Use rich text instead...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:t1clausen
ID: 16905230
I need to leave it as HTML as it has formatting and other HTML features. It's a sales brochure.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16905760
Greetings, t1clausen !

You can use HTML as editor and turn off MS Word as editor.  In Outlook go to Tools > Options > Mail Format. Uncheck MS as editor.  It reverts to Outlook HTML as editor.

If you need MS Word as editor, then there may be option in MS Word itself to not resize image. Check in MS Word Options menu.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16906522
Thanks war1...

As war1 mentioned> In Word try:

Change the format of e-mail messages  
Show All
Hide All
To send e-mail in Word by using Microsoft Office Outlook 2003, you must first set up an e-mail account in Outlook. You must also set up an Outlook profile for your e-mail account. If you chose not to add an e-mail account when you installed Outlook, or if you canceled the new account wizard, the Send button is unavailable.

For more information about setting up an e-mail account and an Outlook profile, click the link in the See Also box, which is visible when you are connected to the Internet.

By default, Word uses HTML format for new e-mail messages, but you can change to plain text or rich text format (RTF) (rich text format (RTF): A file type used to transfer formatted text documents between applications, even those that run on different platforms, such as IBM and Macintosh.).

Open Outlook.
Note  Open Outlook even if you currently use Word as your e-mail editor.

In Outlook, on the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Mail Format tab.
Click the arrow next to the Compose in this message format box, and then click HTML, Plain Text, or Rich Text.
 
 See Also  
About message formats
About plain text messages
Add or remove an e-mail account
Change the default font for e-mail messages
 
Andre...
0