Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GUID is used for?

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi, i have been reading up on interop recently and i have found out there are many codes that requires the use of GUID. May i know what is a GUID for? and how can i get a GUID?
0
Comment
Question by:jaxrpc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 16905292
GUID = Globally Unique IDentifier.

One way to "get" a guid is from SQL as a "NewId"
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:lojk
lojk earned 300 total points
ID: 16905372
.net has a createguid function i believe but ive never really had any reason to use it.. It usually adds GUIDs itself where it needs them (i.e .net Components that are exposed via COM)...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeonFlash earned 1200 total points
ID: 16906061
The function that lojk referred to is:

Dim Guid As String = System.Guid.NewGuid().ToString()
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 16906249
yep... thats the monkey...
0