[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dump Saved passwords In IE6

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Experts,

I forgot where the option to remember passwords typed into web forms is located in IE 6.  How do I turn it off and does doing so dump anything previously entered.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mixmangle
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nat_c
Nat_c earned 200 total points
ID: 16905276
Hi Mixmangle,

You can find it in "tools", "Internet Options", "Content" tab, "Auto Complete" button

There is a check box to clear for "Prompt me to save passwords" and a button to "Clear passwords"

I would assume that unticking the prompt box would not clear your passwords but I'm not 100% sure.

HTH,
Nat
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 16905736
Greetings, Mixmangle !

Unchecking the option in Autocomplete will cause previously entered passwords not to show in the login page. Passwords are encrypted in the registry, so they will cannot be read.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 16906306
But is there a way I can dump them without having to invoke that diologue?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16907600
>> dump them without having to invoke that diologue?

What do mean by "dump them"?  What do do mean by "that dialog"?

When you disable autocomplete, the passwords are not shown.  You will have to manually type in the username and password into a login fields.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 16908900
I guess I have two different situations in mind. Sorry about the confusion:

1.   I am familiar with the check box that says something to the effect "Do you want IE to remember this information next time?  If I say YES, it auto completes next time I am there correct.  If I say NO, it doesn't.  If I choose Dont ask me again, it never asks again.  Is that right?  But suppose I said yes to alot of different places and later decided I didn't want others using my computer to be granted that automatic access . . . . how do I turn the whole thing OFF???


2.  IN a different autocomplete - - - - - Let's say I go to Google and start a search.  I type in the first three letters of a search. IE remembers the search from last time.  How do I clear this?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 16908969
Mixmangle,

Thanks for the clarification.

1.  This is not really due to autocomplete, but to cookies.  If you decide not to "remember me" in login, you delete the cookies files. Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Cookies".

2. This is due to autocomplete.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Content > Autocomplete.  If you want only to delete the remembers search phrases, click "Clear Forms" button.  If you want to disable the remembering of Google search, uncheck "Forms" Click OK.
0