[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Other than Distribution Groups, is there a better way to setup mailing lists in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Our company needs to issue reports to our clients via email, and would like a simple way to send reports to groups of people. We have tried distribution groups which are made up of external contacts, and have also tried a global address books with Outlook Distribution Groups.  Neither work well, since they require a lot of my time to admin or copy the lists.

Can anyone suggest a better function in Exchange, or a solid add-on for Exchange that can truly produce the Mailing List (similar to listserv) we would like?  Outsourced mass mailers are NOT an option, as many of them tend to get treated as spammers.

I appreciate any assistance.

Although this is a simpler issue, I am pressed for time. For this reason I am offering 500 points.
0
Comment
Question by:halokid
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 16905938
Unfortunately exchange doesn't play nicely with lists of external addresses.

At my school I had to set up a small linux server to handle the parent email lists. It's kind of ugly but it was free and works well. I set these lists up on subdomains (*@parents.ourschool.org) and created contacts in exchange for each list on the other server. This allows you to control access from with in exchange since the linux server will only accept mail from the exchange server.

I know you are looking for an exchange only solution, but if all else fails (which was the case for me since I couldn't spend any money to get this working) it's a viable option.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wsinv
ID: 16906519
What about Query-Based Distribution Groups in AD?

Very little administration requirements after initial setup. All you have to do is ensure the external contact has what ever attributes present, that your group is based upon.

wsinv
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16907936
Exchange and external lists are not a good idea. This is down to the fact that objects are members of lists, not email addresses - so you have to create an object for each email address (mail enabled contact).

Most places will use a distribution list in Outlook.
Otherwise spin it out to an external product that can deal with the bounce backs. That is always a good idea otherwise your message will get flagged as spam.

Options?
GFI Mail Essentials has a list product as part of its feature set. It is basic but does the job.
Lyris is a higher end product. Very nice, does the job and is simple for a non-techie to administrate.

There are others, it is a matter of looking around to find one that suits your needs, budget and users.

Simon.
0