Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After replacing CMOS battery on motherboard, computer is still losing time in Windows

Posted on 2006-06-14
10
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25

This computer keeps losing minutes on its time.  I replaced the CMOS backup battery, but it's still occuring.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fuze44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16905561
Test the battery to make sure it is outputting 3v.  If resetting the BIOS doesn't improve things, I suspect the realtime clock circuit is faulty and you would have to replace the motherboard to fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16908670
Have you checked for malware? Although it's likely a hardware problem, it's not impossible that spyware/malware is adjusting your time. Run a thorough virus and malware check just to rule it out.

Try
Spybot Search and Destroy  http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html
Ewido                                http://www.ewido.net/en/download/
AdAware                            http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
AVG                                   http://free.grisoft.com/doc/2/lng/us/tpl/v5

(all are free for personal use)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cccgsmith
ID: 16913148
I hadn't thought about malware--they do use AVG, AdAWare, and SpyBot, but I am not sure how recently.  

If it is the video card, which I suspect from their description, it is integrated on the motherboard.  I have never added a video card to one that is integrated--is there a procedure to follow for this?

Thanks,
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cccgsmith
ID: 16913154
Oops - I added comments to the wrong thread.  Please ignore previous comments!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 16913347
Ok, the battery reads 3v, and the system is clean of spyware (so says S&D, Adaware, & Defender).
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16917286
I think you have a bad clock circuit, then.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Silly_Burrito
Silly_Burrito earned 1000 total points
ID: 16947659
Another thing to do is to download a program like Atomic Clock, have it set to synchronize on startup, and that'll be one quick way of keeping your clock in line without having to do a lot of heavy replacing and testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 16952968
I'll try that.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 17094928
sorry for the delay.  thanks for the help.
0