Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris equivalent to Windows Find command

Posted on 2006-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am new to Unix and want to know the unix equivalent for the windows find command?

In otherwords, on Unix/Solaris 8 if I issue a command that displays text to the screen--On unix how do I:

1. Pass that output to another command?
2. What command will filter the results to only display lines with text ??

For example on Windows I would issue  the command:

            netstat | find ":5605"

To find only those connections on port 5605.

I would like the syntax for doing the same thing on Solaris 8.
0
Comment
Question by:J_A_Donaldson
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 375 total points
ID: 16905541
That would be the 'grep' command (get regular expression and print).  grep can search for complex expressions in its input.  But in your case you are looking for a simple string:

            netstat | grep ":5605"


Note that Unix has its own 'find' command that does something very different - it searches for files in the file system that match certain criteria.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JJSmith
ID: 16946303


The 'find' in UNIX is like the windoze 'DIR /S /B'

Cheers
JJ

0