Solved

cannot change computer name

Posted on 2006-06-14
9
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,
We are stumped. We cannot rejoin a laptop to our domain. So, we deleted the machine account, renamed the laptop and attempted to join the domain again. We still fail and notice that when logging on locally, the logon screen displays the old computer name. Also, when viewing the laptop’s user accounts, the domain column lists the old computer name for the local accounts. All this takes place in spite of the fact that when looking on the ComputerName property tab the new computer name is listed.

How do we get the laptop to ignore its old name and finally use the new one?

                                                Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jvf
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16905716
I've seen this happen with some computers in the past. To see if it's the same problem, right-click My Computer and hit Properties.
On the Computer Name tab, hit Change.
Do "Computer name:" and "Full computer name:" match?
Now hit More.
Does "NetBIOS computer name:" match?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16906694
You can also try to delete to domain computer account.  Logically disconnect the laptop from the domain (back to workgroup).  Then rename, reconnect to domain.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 125 total points
ID: 16906827
In the cases I mentioned before, renaming the computer a few times finally made them match. You can also search the registry for the old name. The most important places being....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ComputerName\ActiveComputerName "ComputerName"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ComputerName\ComputerName "ComputerName"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters "Hostname"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters "NV Hostname"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\DNSRegisteredAdapters\{xxxxx-xxxx....} "Hostname"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16906864
Hey Kenneniah!  Isn't there a patch/GUI that does this?  I seem to remember something that was easier than the REG hack thing.  Maybe wrong...

Andre...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16907083
You might be thinking of the WinsockXPFix for resetting TCP/IP which only affects winsock and TCP/IP not computer name. I'm not aware of any the work specifically with computer name, but that doesn't mean it doesn't exist.   :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16907138
Hmm...I'll dig into my tool box and see if something comes up.  You've refreshed my memory a bit.  Anyway, thanks!

Andre...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvf
ID: 16907307
Thanks everyone, I'll try some of this tonight. Andre-we tried disconnecting and rejoining earlier, but though we deleted the machine account on the server it declared that the account still existed and refused to let us rejoin. At this point we started the computer renaming business. I considered posting the question as 'how do we delete a machine account that has already been deleted and can't be seen in Active Directory?' but since the computer name doesn't seem to be changing that seemed to be more interesting.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16907472
Rememer...AD (Windoze) does require some time to replicate it's stuff throughout the network.  I usually say 15-20 minutes for "my" network.  Maybe different for yours.  Good luck, and I'll keep diggin' for something that may help.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvf
ID: 16912397
Thanks to all. Congrats to Kenneniah. Your first two reg entries produced the old computer name. After changing them everything worked.
0