Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RPC Over HTTP on working Exchange server

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi,

I have confgiure the exchange server 2003 on windows 2003 member server and it's working fine, and also configure outlook 2003 client on 75 pc with exchange client.

Now i want to configure the rpc over http on this server, but have some query

good notes
is any ssl certificate required or can make own certificate.
any changes required on clinet pc
any risk

thanks
Naresh
0
Comment
Question by:nareshver
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krais99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16907186
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_outlook_2003_to_use_rpc_over_http.htm

Explains your questions and how to configure Outlook.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16907957
SSL certificate? You can use a home grown certificate, but I don't. I always use a purchased SSL certificate, usually from RapidSSL. I think that it is a false economy, especially when the home grown certificate expires and you have to install the replacement certificate on to every machine.

You have to make a change to the configuration of every client machine that is going to use RPC over HTTPS.

Any risk? It is a pile of registry settings, so no more than any other feature config. I have done it on loads of production servers without any problems and no downtime.

I have a section on my own web site on setting up the server: http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp

Simon.
0