Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition on the same domain as Small Business Server 2003.

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Can you put a Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition on the same domain as a Small Business Server 2003 which is a domain controller? SBS is already installed as a domain controller. We would like to add a Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition server to the domain.

Please let me know if this could be done.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vferreira71
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16905606
yes, you can do this.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 252 total points
ID: 16905640
You just can't add another Windows 2003 SBS server to your network.  Adding a 2003 enterprise server as a member server of the SBS domain is Ok
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 248 total points
ID: 16907574
an additional DC is also ok as long as the SBS holds the FSMO roles..... just my two cents as i figure if you are adding a server in, may as well grab the redundancy.....
0