[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Watchguard Log server directory

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Watchguard FB X700 ver 8.21

I have the Log server and WSM both running on my desktop;
Log server current path = c:/document and Settings/Watchguard

I want to change where the log server is currnetly logging to, I don't see an option for this under the  Log Server Status/Configuration panel

Thanks
Will
0
Comment
Question by:masteracct
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wirelessadmin earned 252 total points
ID: 17003760
open firebox system manager
click historical reports icon looks like a three bar chart icon
or you can look for the file wgreports.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:abissa
abissa earned 248 total points
ID: 17131127
edit the file C:\Program Files\WatchGuard\wsm8\wlserver\conf\logserver.conf and change the path in LogDirPath to the directory where you want to have the logs
0