Solved

Adobe kepps filling up my hard drive!!!

Posted on 2006-06-14
10
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Everyday Adobe keeps writing these files to my hard drive and it fills it up.
about 60 files each about 10 MB. So 500 MBs a day. Also I barely use adboe but I do need it for work.
Please Help...
0
Comment
Question by:Lionelh
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16905697
Greetings, Lionelh !

What files are you referring to?  Where are they located?  If in the C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Temp folder, you can delete them.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lionelh
ID: 16906925
Yes your absolutely right!

Just an Update
These files that are being written are .acr files.
I continually delete them but they continue to appear every day.
I know Adobe can write temp files for the docs that you open but this is insane.
Where are they coming from and how can I stop them?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16907650
>> I know Adobe can write temp files for the docs that you open but this is insane.
Where are they coming from and how can I stop them? >>

If you use Adobe Acrobat Reader to read PDF files, you cannot stop them.  Try using another PDF reader, like PDF995 or CutePDF. They user less resources than Adobe.

PDF995
http://www.pdf995.com/

CutePDF
http://www.cutepdf.com/
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:Lionelh
ID: 16907860
Are there any setting that I can change to double check in adobe because this just started happening about two weeks ago and I don't really use Adobe that much. Maybe twice in the last two weeks. And it wasn't happening before then and I used it more.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16907871
Go into Adobe Acrobat Reader's preference or option menu, and disable any logging of activities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lionelh
ID: 16907876
One more thing these files are being written to the hard drive at about 8:30PM every night when nobody is at the office. And there are tons of them...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 16919506
Hi Lionelh,

What OS and Adobe version are you using? Do you have a digital camera and have installed software for it?

If Windows and CS....

Make sure nothing associated with Adobe or a digital camera is in your Startup folder. Progams~Startup.

I would tend to think it is software for a digital camera. But try this. Go to the Adobe plugins folder and drag the Camera Raw.8BI file to the desktop. Don't delete it, just move it. It should be in the C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS\Plug-Ins\File Formats folder. See if the problem goes away.

This is the Adobe Camera Raw plugin in Photoshop CS which lets Photoshop open raw digital images from cameras.

Let us know what you find.
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lionelh
ID: 16920954
Windows XP and Adobe Reader 6.0
but I'll try these out...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wtbservices earned 250 total points
ID: 16929815
When this happens there it is ussualy a problem with the content indexing service. Each night at around 8:30 the content indexer in XP starts to index the files on your computer (and possibly on network shares). When it gets to a PDF file it is supposed to use a filter installed when the reader was installed to read the file and add it to the index. The purpose of this is to make searching faster.

When the filter opens the PDF file it creates the temp file. For some reason it is not deleting the the temp file afterwards. You aren't the only person with this problem. Luckily, most people have been able to fix this by uninstalling the reader and reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16930067
Since the problem started two weeks ago, you can also try System Restore to a date before the problem started.
0