Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Encrypt file access issue after format the windows xp  system

Posted on 2006-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-03
hi,

I have Encrypt a folder and backup it on another drive and than format after few days
and configure the system with same detail but i not able to access the file which are avilble in Encrypt folder

plz suggest me a solution how i can get back my files.

thanks
Naresh
0
Comment
Question by:nareshver
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 672 total points
ID: 16905771
If you didn't designate a Recovery Agent or export your certificate and private key, I don't believe you will be able to do it:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308993
HOW TO: Remove File Encryption in Windows XP
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16906220
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:craylord
craylord earned 664 total points
ID: 16906812
http://www.elcomsoft.com/aefsdr.html

It's the only application that I know of that will decrypt the files. Unfortunately it's not free. The personal version is $99. It just depends how much your data is worth. Unless you have a backup somewhere? Good luck!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 664 total points
ID: 16908377
HOW TO: Remove File Encryption in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;308993 


Without a backup of the original Encryption Certificate Key, encrypted files
are unrecoverable as they will stay encrypted forever.  There is no recovery
method since the encryption algorithm is now completely different with a
reinstall of Windows XP.


See if the following articles help in any way:


HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421 


Best Practices for the Encrypting File System
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;223316 


Encrypting File System in Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prod 
technol/winxppro/deploy/CryptFS.asp


EFS Files Appear Corrupted When You Open Them
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329741

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16908392
Without Certification Keys, you won't be able at all to restore these data..

0