Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query Active Directory for "Out of Office"

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We are using Active Directory with Exchange 2003. Is there a flag in Active Directory for users that are "Out of Office" in Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rmurdockfed earned 1000 total points
ID: 16906599
Not that I'm aware of.  I tried it with my mailbox and checked in AD users and computers and in Exchange System Manager and couldn't find anything.  Not finding anything on yahoo groups, google groups, or a google search either.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16907563
agreed
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 16907670
That sucks, what are you my options to programmitcally see if a user is "out of office"?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmurdockfed
ID: 16913665
I'm not sure.  I'm not aware of any 3rd party software that will do this either.  I guess you could always post this question in the MSexchange.org forums @ http://forums.msexchange.org/

They have a lot of other helpful exchanges articles and walkthroughs also.

0