Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

phpMyAdmin produces empty file when exporting with compression

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
We are using phpMyAdmin 2.6.4-pl1 and when we go to export our database to a compressed file, it produces a zero byte file.

We can export to screen just fine.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GCaron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 750 total points
ID: 16909552
Do you get an error on the screen?

I suspect that there is an error which is corrupting the download.

If you have error logging enabled, check your error log.

If you DON'T have it enabled, enable it, at least temporarily.

Alternatively, you can add

error_reporting(E_ALL); to the main script.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anilande
ID: 16909903
may be there is no compression support with php.
do phpinfo() and see if there is a support for compression tar, zip etc.

another thing it is not a javascript prob so post it in php section. u will get better responses
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anilande
ID: 16909923
sorry i was thinking i am in javascript section.  sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCaron
ID: 16911385
Thanks for the suggestions. Before I did anything to troubleshoot it started working again. Very strange.

Thanks again
0