Solved

Email Undelivered.

Posted on 2006-06-14
9
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Greetings.

preface:
employee 888 is no longer

I have a user who is sending an email to a small group of people (7 to be exact).
When she sends the email to that group of people, she get's an undelivered message. it shows the name of the person as employee 888 (and that name is not one of the people that she sent the email to).  
My first assumption was user error. Negative.
My second assumption was somebody has a rule that auto forwards email to the employee 888, but the original sender wouldn't receive that error message, the person with the rule would receive that error message.

this problem is annoying, not urgent, but very annoying.

Does anybody know how to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:phileoca
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 100 total points
ID: 16905857
How is she sending to the group of people? Is it a distribution list in exchange or a local contact list in outlook or just putting the 7 email addresses in the TO line?

Are these 7 people actually getting the message?

Are you sure there is no forward rule somewhere? Check the settings on the accounts of each of the 7 in AD to see if there is a server rule forwarding the mail.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 300 total points
ID: 16906151
Have you checked to make sure that employee 888 is not listed as a delegate on one of the others mailbox?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 16906672
she's not sending via a distribution list
all 7 are receiving the message
if the recipient had a forward rule, the recipient would receive the message, not her.  (i mentioned that in my opening statement)

E_A ... where do i check the delegation at?  AD, ESM, or at recipients outlook?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 300 total points
ID: 16907776
From the Outlook clients.
Go to TOOLS OPTIONS
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 16907851
wouldn't delegation require that person 888 log in, open up outlook, and check the person's email?
person 888's account has been inactive for a couple of weeks now.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 100 total points
ID: 16921279
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 17001627
Did that, but it didn't do anything.
I had the user split the email into 2 groups to help isolate the problem.
3 of the users are now off the list, so it's down to 4.

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Corinne XXXXXXX on 6/28/2006 9:34 AM
            The message reached the recipient's e-mail system, but delivery was refused.  Attempt to resend the message.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.
            <XXXXXXXX.XXXXXXXXX.com #5.2.1>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17001668
Possible Cause: Local mail is refused because the message is too big. An absent Master Account Security ID number (SID) on the recipient can also cause this error message.

Troubleshooting: Verify access permissions in addition to the message size. Determine if the recipient has an SID.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 17073709
if the message was too big, then the valid 7 users would not be receiving the message.
employee 888 is not in the email list, but she's getting a returned email saying not delivered to employee 888.
0