Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

"Undeliverable: Considered UNSOLICITED BULK EMAIL from you" Messages

Posted on 2006-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have been getting these messages in several users inbox(see below) from time to time, I have checked the relay status of our SMTP server. Any pointers? We are running W2K3 Sever sp1, Exchange 2003 SP2.

From:       System Administrator  
Sent:      Tuesday, June 13, 2006 1:58 PM
To:      xxxx, xxxxxx
Subject:      Undeliverable: Considered UNSOLICITED BULK EMAIL from you

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      
      Sent:      6/13/2006 1:28 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

     xxxx, xxxxxx on 6/13/2006 1:28 PM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            < spamfilter.company.com #5.7.1 smtp; 550 5.7.1 Message content rejected, UBE, id=08723-10>

We get the same general message with the id= being different some times.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:A20mark
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 750 total points
ID: 16905808
They are just NDRs from spam. Somone is using your users' email addresses as the FROM addresses on spam, so when the messages get bounced due to invalid users or caught by spam filters the returned messages are sent to your users.

There is nothing you can do about this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16906260
You may want to check if you are blacklisted..

Get in to www.dnsstuff.com and add your outgoing IP to spam database. If you are blacklisted get yourself removed.

Raghu
0