Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cisco networkers - are you going?

Posted on 2006-06-14
14
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
not quite a tech question, but i was just curious if any experts on here are going to the networkers conference in Las Vegas next week.  post up if you are.  perhaps we could meet up for one of the lunches and put a face to the names.
0
Comment
Question by:WMIF
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16905786
The guy I work with is going ... does that count?  :)
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 16906119
hehe, not quite. :)  you dont want to, or they wont send you?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16906133
Naaahhh...  I went to an RCDD course @ BiCSi in Tampa. :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 16909474
You should re-post this in the Lounge or Misc.  You never know who might show up...;-)

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16910299
I don't go into the Lounge myself - they don't seem very nice in there.  Plus, I "waste enough time" here in this forum ... ;)
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 16913823
i thought about the lounge as well, but not everyone there is a cisco guy/gal.  i think ill drop a pointer in routers though.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16914341
I think there's better "general network" discussion here - amongst the "networkers". ;)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16917390
I just got back from a boondogle in Orlando and can't get away again next week.
If it wasn't in Las Vegas it might be easier to sell to the bosses
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 200 total points
ID: 16926465
I head out tomorrow!  Looks to be about 107 degrees for tomorrow's forecast in Vegas :)
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 17003161
points to rvthost since he actually went.  unlike you other stick-in-the-muds. :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17003196
Thanks!  It was quite the event out there....and I still kept my job so I didn't win that much money :)
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 17003697
it was fun.  i had a lot of call manager/unity classes, but was a little disappointed.  my company only has maybe 300 or so users on our phone system.  the classes were geared for running thousands with a cluster of call managers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17003962
Same hear, just 400 users.  We're small fries when Cisco starts talking telephony.  I still have to find a way to justify the tear out of our existing PBX :)
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 17003997
that sucks.  ive got the president asking why we arent on it yet.  :)
0