Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB hard drive not seen on desktop

Posted on 2006-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi
Can anybody help me out I have bought a 250Gb SATA Hard drive and a Usb Caddy to fit it in. I have installed it into the caddy using supplied SATA cables.
When i try to open the drive to format it I can't see it alongside the other drives.
It is showing in the BIOS as a usb drive. Also in Device manager as working OK.
I don't know what i'm doing wrong, I've used a different caddy before IDE.
Help much appreciated
H
0
Comment
Question by:Haroldine
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16905788
Did you try formatting it using disk management?  Right-click on Control Panel->Admin Tools->Computer Mgmt->Disk Mgmt and choose Format, if you can see it in the right panel.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16905883
go to admin tools->computer management and select disk management.  does it show up there?
if so, try changing the drive letter.  it may have grabbed a drive letter that is already taken by another device.  so change the drive letter to one that you are 100% sure is available.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:surajram
ID: 16906004
since you bought a new drive it is most probably not partitioned

assuming that you are using windows 2000/xp right click on my comp. and select manage. Select disk manager and partition the drive as per your wish by right clcking in the free space and select new partition and follow the onscreen instructions

if your using win 98/95 you must first install the driver for the caddy and then use fdisk from the dos mode.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:Haroldine
ID: 16906270
Hi Again
I have found the drive in computer management but with 3 different answers I'm not sure which to do first. If I partion the drive can I use the whole 250Gb or do i have to split it into smaller drives.?
Should i change the drive letter first./ Partition 2nd/ then format?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16906325
If you are running WinXP sp1 or later, or Win2K sp2 or later, you can partition it as one; otherwise,.  Create the partition first and then format it, and it should be visible in Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Haroldine
ID: 16906328
In The Management box I have just noticed the drive is called disc 3 not initialized.
and is unalocated.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16906485
That means you should partition and format it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Haroldine
ID: 16906569
thanks very much for your help.
As Callendor put the most effort into giving me the right solution I am awarding him the points. Thanks to everyone
Haroldine
0