Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot access shares/map network drives over VPN: using Linksys WRV54G router and Linksys quick VPN client

Posted on 2006-06-14
9
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Same setup as Q_21773993.html, small network, no server, no domain.  Just a handful of workstations in a workgroup (all XP pro).  VPN is established (finally) and pinging computer at the office with the share but non-routability of netBIOS is flubbing up a simple networking operation.

Trying to map a network drive and I thought that "\\IP.address.goes.here\share" would do it, but still not getting to the share.  What might I be doing wrong, ie: permissioning on the directory itself or limitations of the linksys VPN client.  

Not sure of the type of VPN that is being established with the linksys quickvpn client either.  Does the type of VPN matter?
0
Comment
Question by:rossman2006
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16905999
Have you opened port 445 on your router for VPN users.

This port is required for the share access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rossman2006
ID: 16906177
haven't opened it, but not sure if it's inherantly closed.  The web interface on the linksys box is fairly basic.  I'm assuming you don't mean a port forward to the PC I'm trying to get to on the inside of the LAN, that would just open that port from one box to the public IP.  The frustrating thing about these low end boxes is you don't get a lot of control.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:papimichel
ID: 16907036
there might be a firewall behind the router that blocks all traffic to your network.
when connected to VPN, try to telnet one of your computers' ip address on port 135.
(telnet x.x.x.x 135)

if it fails, there might be a firewall that blocks the packets..

yours,
Michel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rossman2006
ID: 16907527
can't telnet to port 135.  the linksys is the only device between the internet and the hosts
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
papimichel earned 2000 total points
ID: 16907546
could it be that windows firewall in on ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rossman2006
ID: 16907734
d'oh.  I have a sinking feeling that that might be the cause.  I think windows firewall is on on the computer inside the network.  Won't be able to answer that until tomorrow, but that could be it.  Curse you aquascum!!!!  always with the helpful things that ain't as heppfull as we want
0
 

Author Comment

by:rossman2006
ID: 16915030
Yup, the firewall was on on the hosting PC.

All is well (well, as well as you can expect from a linksys)

as a side note, they told me to turn off the windoze firewall on the clients running their software, but said I could open ports 1723, 50, 51, 443, and 500 (not sure of UDP or TCP, what do you expect from outsourced tech support?).  Not sure if that'll make the client firewall happy, but the VPN works when you don't have any firewalls turned on (what great security for a small network, right?)
0