Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server collect email address

Posted on 2006-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,
       I have an exchange server that we have all of our companies emails comming to. I was wondering if anyone knows if i can collect email addresses off of all emails that are being sent to the server? If so can I collect the email only the first time the email address sends an email to our server.

Any ideas?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:rudyflyer
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 1000 total points
ID: 16906246
hmmm....

I guess you can enable SMTP logging which will log the sender and the recipient.

You will have this data which can be filtered to get all inbound user list.

You need to filter and get "mail from: xyz@internetdomain" this would contain all the sender list.

Hope this helps, will post another solution if available.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16907968
The only problem with accepting all email that comes in is that it becomes a spam trap. I do not advise that this is done to any of my clients because it requires someone to manually check the messages, the bulk of which will be junk and/or viruses.
I feel it is much better to get the server to bounce email messages that are for invalid recipients. If someone then sends a message to an address that doesn't exist and it is legitimate, they will call or check the spelling to ensure that it is correct.

Simon.
0