Solved

CPU temperature levels enquiry - Intel Pentium 4 Extreme Edition 3.2Ghz

Posted on 2006-06-14
13
2,507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have a Pentium 4 Extreme Edition processor 3.2Ghz 478-pin and ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe motherboard. Together with my processor I have a Thermaltake 6000rpm fan and copper (I think) heatsink, and with Arctic Silver 5 thermal paste (that I applied about 1-2 years ago when I built the computer).

My processor with the fan at 6000rpm operates at 45(idle) to 60 (100% usage) degrees Celsius. Lately, I thought why not lower the fan to gain from some noise reduction, hence I lowered it to 2500rpm. When it is idle it operates at about 45-50 degrees C, but when it is being used 100% (e.g. video games), it quickly goes to 70 degrees C, and I am worried.

What is the maximum temperature it can operate WITHOUT losing any performance? Is a temp of 70C normal? Is the processor safe under these circumstances? (Note: the processor is NOT and NEVER has been overclocked).

Please advise. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:m3lis
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16906157
The maximum recommended case inlet temperature for P4's is 70C: http://support.intel.com/support/processors/pentium4/sb/CS-007999.htm  I would say get a Zalman 7000, 7700, or 9500 cpu cooler, which use large fans that run quieter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3lis
ID: 16906589
Ok I will consider that.

So the processor works at full performance at 70C?

Also, what happens if I pass that? Will it be damaged or turn performance down to protect itself?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16908694
>So the processor works at full performance at 70C?

Yes, but remember, that's inlet temperature.  The cpu can stand higher temperatures, up to 85C, I believe.

>Also, what happens if I pass that? Will it be damaged or turn performance down to protect itself?

The P4's come equipped thermal protection in the form of a diode to slow the cpu down if it gets too hot, so it is very difficult to overheat one and permanently damage it.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:m3lis
ID: 16909108
At what temperature does the performance start to fall?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16909735
here some more info on the temperature :

http://www.heatsink-guide.com/content.php?content=maxtemp.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3lis
ID: 16909799
>>>(Lowest: P4 Extreme Edition 3.2GHz with 64°C, highest: P4 Willamette 1.8GHz with 78°C).<<<

Does it mean that the extreme edition has the lowest MAXIMUM temp of 64C?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16909934
as i read it, yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3lis
ID: 16910294
64C I think is quite low for a max temp of an Extreme Edition. Callandor's values seem more logical to me - gotta cross-reference then.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16911888
Actually, it says 64C - 78C, so the actual temperature depends on the processor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3lis
ID: 16913084
Ok so staying at 70-71C (100% usage) is safe/recommended?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16913145
No - it is not - it is a MAX temperature
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 30 total points
ID: 16913969
If you're hitting 70C on the cpu, you should investigate a better cpu cooler and more fans in the case.  Even though the cpu is rated for more, it's not a good idea to run it that high.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3lis
ID: 16914400
Ok but the case already has about 14 fans/blowers/coolers in total, working at the moment. Basically the weather also contributes to this - it's pretty hot this season. I will consider a more silent fan. Thanks for your help.
0