Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 server permissions vs rights

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is the parent folder.....D:\WHC with permissions set here for 2 users to have Full access to all sub-folders. By default Everyone was read only. 1 user can open any file from the parent folder down, the other can not. So I went to the sub-folders and under the properties here, went to Security tab and added Modify permissions for the problem account to the sub-folders. He still can only open files, except Read Only.

Can I not create a directory tree and give some accounts Full rights from the Parent folder down, and the rest of the accounts rights to the respected folder they are to access? It used to be easy.

Thanks
Harold
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16906835
I would check the WHC share level permissions...sounds like the user in question isn't in a group that has read and modify share level permissions.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 750 total points
ID: 16907087
If changing the share level permissions doesn't work open the properties for the folder D:\whc-> go to the security tab, click advanced button, check the box"repalce permissions on all child objects..."

This will reset ALL permissions below that folder to what you have.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 16913124
When this was done.."repalce permissions on all child objects..." there were files that came back with "Access Denied" errors.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16913558
Then someone has removed the account you are using to do that in the security permissions down the line somewhere.  You can log in as the local admin on the box, go to the drive and folder you want, then go into advanced security and change the owner and check the "replace owner on subcontainers and objects".  This will fix the access denied error when you click "replace permissions on all child objects".
0