Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Onchange behaviour of a dropdown list to submit a form

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I want to amend my page so that depending on the value selected in a drop down list the page will display fields relevant to the selected value only. I am assuming the best way to do this is to submit the form onchange of the dropdown, and display the fields I want depending on what value was selected. My question is how to I get the form to submit ? I am using PHP/Javascript and a MySQL database.
0
Comment
Question by:fergal_lawlor
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
spotx earned 1000 total points
ID: 16909497
This is pretty straight forward
The select tag looks something like this
<SELECT id='sel1' onchange='this.form.submit();' >
the value selected will be in the $_POST['sel1'] variable

you could make your javascript a bit cooler by hidding and showing the relevant fields without the page select

A simple but clunky way to do this would be

<script>
function show_fields(sel1_val){
if(sel1_val == '2and3'){
//blank the hidden fields so they wont get submitted
document.getElementById('field_1').value ='';
//show the right fields
document.getElementById('field_1').style.visiblity ='hidden';
document.getElementById('field_2').style.visiblity ='visible';
document.getElementById('field_3').style.visiblity ='visible';
}else{
document.getElementById('field_1').style.visiblity ='visible';
//blank the hidden fields so they wont get submitted
document.getElementById('field_2').value ='';
document.getElementById('field_3').value ='';
//show the right fields
document.getElementById('field_2').style.visiblity ='hidden';
document.getElementById('field_3').style.visiblity ='hidden';
}

}

</script>

the the select tag looks like this

<SELECT id='sel1' onchange='show_fields(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value;);' >
There are lots of way to do this but thats a couple of suggestions
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anilande
anilande earned 1000 total points
ID: 16909888
<form name='frm' >
<select onchange="document.getElementByID('frm').submit();">
</select>
</form>

i think for showing fields onchange event, submitting the form is not a good idea.
us a javascript way. means hidding and showing divs as suggested by spotx

 or even better way is to use ajax to do this.
0