Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2950 switches

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We have a network set up like this

2003 Server DHCP ----- Cisco 2950 --- crossover cable ---- Cisco 2950 ---- 4 Linksys switches layer 2 --- Workstations & wireless router with DHCP on different subnet

Anyways every time we put a crossover cable on the network people drop off if we put a straight through  from to first 2950 to a linksys switch everything goes back to normal. Not all users drop off the network and its random some will not be able to obtain IP address. Anyways anyone know whats going on............
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:foochar
ID: 16906467
Could be creating a LAN trunk that is not liking the way that the packets from the other switches are coming across.  Might want to try putting the switchport with the crossover cable into access mode.  By default it is probably in "dynamic desirable" mode.  I seem to remember having a similar problem with some 3com superstack 3300 switches and cisco 3550 switches.  Can't remember for sure if this is how I fixed it or not...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 16906906
your getting blead into DHCP your all in the same broadcast domain so one person requests a DHCP address it may get it from the 2003 server or the the wireless router ... one or the other.... could be causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GizmoKid
ID: 16924130
The system which didn't get IP address from DHCP give any static IP on them for a time being & test are they able to communicate within the network.If yes then you have to disable one DHCP either from WIN 2003 or from router, because you can't have 2 DHCP server, becoz then it is possible that everytime system get IP from different DHCP.
0