Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What port do I open on my firewall to allow ping?

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a Windows 2003 server I want to be able to ping through my firewall so I can make sure it is running.
What port do I need to open up on my firewall to allow me to be able to ping my server from home so I can make sure it is running?

0
Comment
Question by:mharmon777
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmurdockfed
ID: 16906482
ICMP (ping) doesn't have a port.  You will have to open up that service or whatever your firewall calls it.  Which firewall are you using?  We might be able to narrow it down on where to go in your firewall config to allow that.

See section 2 of this article:

http://www.linuxsecurity.com/resource_files/firewalls/firewall-seen.html

Also, are you using NAT with your firewall?  You'll want to double-check that your 1-to-1 is setup properly.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16906776
For what it's worth this is a very BAD idea.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16907525
your mad! set up RRAS and VPN in, 10 mins work which wont throw your entire security into the bin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16908315
ya not a good idea
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Hays earned 2000 total points
ID: 16908453
Oh yeah, very bad idea for sure. No NO no nO.

If you were wanting to make sure it's running then you should have some type of monitoring software that will email you if it's rebooted, shutdown or whatever.

kshays
0